Investment Company Institute Sees No Pressing Need For Money Market Reform

 

Schapiro is getting some pushback from fellow SEC commissioners on her efforts to reshape the way money market funds work.

 

But now the Investment Company Institute -- an umbrella organization for mutual fund companies -- is getting into the fight.

 

Karrie McMillan, ICI general counsel, tells Investment News that the MMF industry seems to be handling current market conditions just fine.

 

And if it isn't broken, don't fix it. McMillan suspects that the current MMF structure -- including the unique fixed $1-a-share NAV -- is one of the main reasons that investors haven't abandoned this asset class entirely.

 

"Fixing" the way these funds report their performance and maintain cash reserves for disasters might only end up wiping them out.

This Website Is For Financial Professionals Only


Let’s Make This Easy

 

We're the right news and professional education solution for you if you’re a fiduciary who:

--  holds a CFP®, CIMA®, CPA, CPA/PFS, CFA or other designation requiring CE annually  

--  likes the work of Fritz Meyer, Craig Israelsen, Bob Keebler or Andy Gluck

--  relies on economic fundamentals

--  broadly diversifies a core of client portfolios in low-expense funds

--  strategically invests based on MPT

--  offers tax and financial planning advice

--  values thought leadership when bad news breaks 

 

A4A courses, accredited by the CFP Board, IWI, and NASBA, power a special brand of independent financial advice. We also leverage the Web to benefit of consumers as well as fiduciaries enrolled in our classes.

 

 

  JOIN