Tax

Advisors And The Fiscal Cliff

http://iimagelibrary1.advisorproducts.com/images/igallery/original/2201-2300/cash_coins__1020_-2263.jpg
by SherylCPA     November 14, 2012      0.0 (0) It seems that we're hearing about the fiscal cliff every day. Is disaster looming? Should our clients worry? Should we, as advisors, be concerned?   Anything that is covered by the media ad nauseum needs to be addressed. But, first, we need to understand what it is!  The fiscal cliff refers to the potentially disastrous impact&nb

Capital Gains Harvesting InfoGraphic From Bob Keebler

http://iimagelibrary1.advisorproducts.com/images/igallery/original/2201-2300/cash_coins__1016_-2259.jpg
by robertkeebler     September 07, 2012      0.0 (0) The 2012 Capital Gains Harvesting infographic from Bob Keebler is a free resource for A4A members. Please download it

Read more ...

3.8% Medicare Surtax Will Add Selling Pressure In The Stock Market And Make Life Insurance And Annuities More Popular, Says Keebler

http://iimagelibrary1.advisorproducts.com/images/igallery/original/2201-2300/cash_coins__1055_-2298.jpg
by agluck     August 05, 2012      0.0 (0) The 3.8% surtax is likely to add selling pressure in the stock market in the near-term and make life insurance and annuities more popular for the long-term. Those were just two of the emerging trends that will be reshaping the wealth management landscape for high-net-worth individuals in the months ahead, according to comments at a webinar last F

Reminder: 60-Day Rollover Not Available To Inherited IRAs

http://iimagelibrary1.advisorproducts.com/images/igallery/original/2401-2500/certificates_creditcards__1036_-2464.jpg
by robertkeebler     July 27, 2012      0.0 (0) A recent summary decision by the U.S. Tax Court serves as a reminder that inherited IRAs are not allowed the 60-day rollover period. Instead, once funds have left an inherited IRA, they cannot be placed back in, and they become subject to ordinary income tax.

Read more ...

IRS: Self Employed Can Deduct Medicare Premiums

http://iimagelibrary1.advisorproducts.com/images/igallery/original/2401-2500/cash_coins__1167_-2410.jpg
by robertkeebler     July 18, 2012      0.0 (0) The IRS says Medicare premiums may be deducted under IRC Section 162(l) for coverage of the self-employed individual’s spouse, dependent or a child (as defined in section 152(f)(1) who as of the end of the taxable year has not attained age 27). In Chief Counsel Advise (CCA) Memorandum 201228037, issued on July 13, 2012, the IRS sa

Read more ...